Ambi Climate Web and Marketing Privacy Policy

Last modified: May 24, 2018 (view archived versions)

At Ambi Labs Limited (“Ambi Labs”), we believe that you should always know what data we collect from you, how we use it, and how to exercise control over this data.

This Privacy Policy focuses on information collected: through websites (“Websites”) hosted by Ambi Labs under the ambiclimate.com domain (and associated subdomains), and in relation to our marketing activities. We collect personal information (such as your name, email address, billing and shipping information), and non-personal information (such as aggregated data from our service providers on how users browse our website).

We use this information to:

Please refer to the separate Ambi Climate Product Privacy Policy for our policies in relation to data collected by the Ambi Climate Product and related services (our “Services”, including our Mobile App, the related Ambi Climate Cloud servers, and connected 3rd Party Integrations).

Consent

By accessing our Websites, and by providing any personal information on our Websites, you consent to our collection, processing and storage of your personal data as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

International Data Transfers

Our Websites are hosted in Singapore. By accessing our Websites, please note that you are transferring your personal data to Singapore. By providing your personal data, you consent to that transfer. This data may also be accessed from our offices in Hong Kong for troubleshooting and support purposes.

In the course of the provision of our Services to you, we also employ 3rd Party services, which may store certain data in other countries including the United States, EU, the Philippines, and other jurisdictions around the world. We have reviewed the privacy policy of our service providers and are satisfied that they have made every effort to secure the privacy of your personal information.

There are risks involved in the transmission and storage of your data in these foreign jurisdictions due to the differences in privacy requirements that exist in those countries. For more details of the privacy regulations, please refer to information about the:

Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

Singapore Personal Data Protection Act

EU-U.S. Privacy Shield

Employee Data Access Policy

Only employees with a strict need to access data to provide you with our Services are given access. Examples of such needs include customer support, marketing, accounting and logistics.

Your Data Access / Deletion Rights

At any time, you may request via email to privacy@ambiclimate.com :

We will respond within 2 business days to confirm that the above-mentioned requests have been received, and to verify your identity. Once your identity has been verified, we will provide this data with 1 month. If we are unable to provide this data within 1 month, we will email you with a timeline for your request to be completed (maximum of an additional 2 months).

Data Collected

When you access our Website, sign up to receive our mailing list, or make a purchase on our Website, we collect/use the following information from you:

Third Parties

We do not sell or rent your personal information to any third parties. We do not share your personal information to any third parties unless it is in relation to one of the following:

Update of Privacy Policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may be periodically updated. Please refer to our website for the latest Privacy Policy that is in force.

Contact Information

Should you have any queries about our privacy policies, please contact us at privacy@ambiclimate.com. You may also contact us in writing at:


Ambi Labs Limited

1903 Loon Kee Building

267-275 Des Voeux Road Central

Sheung Wan

Hong Kong