Ambi Climate Product Privacy Policy

Last modified: May 24, 2018 (view archived versions)

At Ambi Labs Limited (“Ambi Labs”), we believe that you should always know what data we collect from you, how we use it, and how to exercise control over this data.

This Privacy Policy focuses on information collected through the use of the Ambi Climate Product and related services (our “Services”, including our Mobile App, the related Ambi Climate Cloud servers, and connected 3rd Party Integrations), including personal information (i.e. information that can be used to identify you, such as your name, email address, location, billing information, or other data that can be used to infer this information).

Please refer to the Website and Marketing Privacy Policy for details about the data we handle related to our website and marketing efforts.

Consent

By using our Product and Services, you consent to our collection, processing and use of data as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

International Data Transfers

You further consent to the transfer of your data to our international servers. Your data is collected / accessed on your smartphone locally, as well as via the Ambi Climate device, with certain data transmitted and stored on our servers in Singapore hosted on Amazon AWS.  This data may also be accessed from our offices in Hong Kong for troubleshooting and support purposes.

In the course of the provision of our Services to you, we also employ Third Party services, which may store certain data in other countries, including the United States, EU, the Philippines, and other jurisdictions around the world. We have reviewed the privacy policy of our service providers and are satisfied that they have made every effort to secure the privacy of your personal information.

There are risks involved in the transmission and storage of your data in these foreign jurisdictions due to the differences in privacy requirements that exist in those countries. For more details of the privacy regulations, please refer to information about the:

Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

Singapore Personal Data Protection Act

EU-U.S. Privacy Shield

Employee Data Access Policy

Only employees with a strict need to access data to provide you with our Services are given access. Examples of such needs include customer support, marketing, product development, development of the A.I. engine, and development / testing of backend server and smartphone application.

Your Data Access / Deletion Rights

At any time, you may request via email to privacy@ambiclimate.com:

We will respond within 2 business days to confirm that the above-mentioned requests have been received, and to verify your identity. Once your identity has been verified, we will provide this data with 1 month. If we are unable to provide this data within 1 month, we will email you with a timeline for your request to be completed (maximum of an additional 2 months).

Data Collected by Ambi Climate

During your use of our Services, data is collected in 5 distinct phases:

  1. Account registration
  2. Device setup
  3. Environmental data collection
  4. Usage
  5. Troubleshooting information

Account registration

In the course of signing up for an Ambi Climate account, you provide us with the following information / data access:

Device Setup

During your setup of the device, you will also provide us with the following information / data access:

Environmental data collection

During the normal operation of Ambi Climate, we collect environmental data from our onboard sensors, including the:

This data is used to provide you with the ability to monitor current room conditions via the Ambi Climate smartphone application, and to train our artificial intelligence engine to learn the impact of these factors on your comfort, and on the performance of your air conditioner / heat pump.

Usage

We also collect data on your usage of our system, including:



Troubleshooting Information

To continually improve our Services and to provide you with customer support and/or troubleshooting assistance, we automatically collect the following information during your use of our Services.

If you access our website to obtain additional customer support (such as to access our User Guide, our Knowledge Base, or other related information), we may also collect other personal and non-personal information from you. Please refer to the separate Website and Marketing Privacy Policy.

In the course of provision of customer support, we may also ask you to provide us with the following additional information including the following:

Use of Information

We use the data you provide us primarily for the provision of our Services to you. If you do not provide us with your data, we are unable to offer you our Services. In particular, our artificial intelligence engine requires your data in order to learn from you.

We may use non-personal information to further develop and enhance our Services, including to assess and enhance our offering in terms of product features, safety, or energy use. We may also use your personal information to contact you to provide you with information on our latest features, or to ask you for feedback, or to invite you to participate in further user and or product research.

We may also make use of non-personal information in an aggregated and non personally identifiable way for research purposes, and in the course of our analysis to support product, business, marketing and sales planning. We may also share or publicly publish some of the insights gained from our research and/or analysis, provided these insights are aggregated and non personally identifiable.

We may use your personal information for the marketing of Ambi Climate services. Please refer to our Website and Marketing Privacy Policy.

Third Parties

We do not sell or rent your personal information to any third parties. We do not share your personal information to any third parties unless it is in relation to one of the following:

Update of Privacy Policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may be periodically updated. Please refer to our website for the latest Privacy Policy that is in force.

Contact Information

Should you have any queries about our privacy policies, please contact us at privacy@ambiclimate.com. You may also contact us in writing at:


Ambi Labs Limited

1903 Loon Kee Building

267-275 Des Voeux Road Central

Sheung Wan

Hong Kong